The animal kingdom is something of a true wonder. It holds so many mysteries and so many questions. From the fearful beast to the timid mouse, you can find something relatable in nature at almost every turn! They are wonderful to look at, and many put fear in our hearts from the true measure of the strength and power they can possess.
Many people would consider themselves a true animal lover. From the ones who think they are adorable to the ones who hold them above all else. But how many of these animal lovers can answer fun facts about different species both wild and tame? When it comes to facts about animals, there is an abundance of questions that can be asked, and many that we don't have answers for even now. But if there is anyone out there that thinks they can answer any question about animals, then we have the quiz for you!
If you're feeling brave, dive into the quizzical world of the animal kingdom! But be warned this quiz is fact-filled and only a true animal lover will get them right. So what do you say? Think you have what it takes? Then put on your thinking cap and let's go!
The dingo is a type of feral dog native to which country?
This wild dog arrived on the scene about 5000 years ago. This amazing little guy, despite being classified as a wild dog, cannot bark at all, rather they howl like a wolf. Males are usually taller and bigger, standing at about 52-63 cm and weighing anywhere from 13 to 24 Kgs. They are more active in the early mornings and late evenings as that is when their prey is also most active at these times. Their favourite food is also the kangaroo, can this help someone narrow down what country they a native to?
True or false: Gorillas can catch human colds?
Did you know we share 95% of our DNA with Gorillas? We are basically just smaller less hairy versions of them! Gorillas have also been observed displaying emotions such as happiness or grief, even extending those emotions to humans, as well as each gorilla having their own individual personalities. Their diets are mostly made up of leaves, shoots and stems, along with some fruit. They have been observed living in complex and social family dynamics with bonds lasting a lifetime. They are a lot like us humans in many ways, but can they catch the human strand of a cold?
How much does the average Red Fox weigh?
The average red fox is about 90 to 123 cms in length and lives anywhere from 3-6 years. Their scientific name is Vulpes vulpes, and they have been found living in Canada, The United States, Europe, Asia, North Africa and Australia. They are nocturnal hunters meaning they prefer to hunt for prey at night. They tend to build their habitats and homes on the edge of woodland areas, farmhouses and the Prairies area. They live in small dens but only use them during the mating season. They enjoy a wide variety of foods such as rabbits and mice, but also eat fruits and berries. But how much do they weight?
What is the largest rodent found in North America?
The largest rodent in North America can reach up to a meter in length and weight up to 32 kilograms! They are known for their flat tails and sharp front teeth used for shaving away at wood. They are excellent swimmers and do most of their daily work underwater. Their diet is vegetarian, surviving mostly on cattail shoots and tree bark. They spend most of their time building their homes and keeping an eye out for predators. If this creature feels threatened it will slap its tail on the water to warn the others in the area. Who knows which animal we are talking about?
What is the only bird known to fly backwards?
The number of times this bird's wings flap each minute is different from each species to the next but it averages out to anywhere between 720 - 5400 times a minute! They are not only known for flying backwards, but that is, in fact, the only way they know how to fly! Some of them have been recorded flying at speeds of 33 miles an hour! They live on nectar and insects and will consume double its body weight in one day. Does anyone know what little bird we are referring to?
A panda's diet consist almost entirely of which plant?
Panda's can reach a weight of 250-350 pounds, reach a height of 6 feet and their iconic black and white markings make them one of the most recognized species in the world. Many pandas live in the remote forest regions in China, with the majority found in Sichuan province. This cool wet environment provides the perfect area for them to enjoy their favourite food, which also makes up most of their diet. With their strong jaws and molar teeth, they have no problem crushing through this favourite plant!
What is the largest species of terrestrial crab in the world?
There are many species of any given animal in the world. This terrestrial crab species, however, is humongous compared to its much smaller counterparts. Despite its size, it is a type of hermit crab that can weight up to 9 pounds and reach up to 3 feet in length! They feed on mostly fruits nuts and seeds but will eat a decaying animal if the opportunity presents itself. They can take their food and climb up to ten feet into a tree to eat. This guy spends just as much time on land as in the ocean. Who knows which crab we are talking about?
What is the largest known whale in the world right now?
Whales are massive no matter which one you come across! They are all giants of the sea and are truly amazing to encounter in the wild. This whale that we are talking about however is the largest of the large. Despite being so big, this whale eats some of the smallest food the ocean has to offer, Krill! A single adult whale can consume up to 36,000 kg of krill in a single day. They catch their food by diving to depths up to 500 meters. They are the size of 3 school buses and their heart weighs as much as a car. Have we helped anyone remember what whale this is?
How many muscles does a cat have in each ear?
Love them or hate them, they are here to stay. In the United States alone there are 88 million pet cats. These cuddly little guys have some unique features about them. They love to sleep, but anyone who has ever had a cat can tell you this. Cats sleep up to 16 hours a day to conserve energy. They have very flexible bodies for chasing prey, and playing of course! They weight anywhere from 8- 11 pounds on average and live up to 14 years. Like most creatures cats have muscles all over their bodies, but how many are in each ear?
True or false: A woodpecker can peck 20 times per second.
Woodpeckers tap away at tree trucks to find small insects living inside the bark. There are over 180 species of woodpecker, but they all can peck the same amount in a minute! They eat mostly insects, fruits and nuts, with the occasional acorn as well. Woodpeckers can be found in woodland areas all over the world, except Australia. Their strong pointed beaks made of Ivory act as a chisel to remove the bark, and their long 4-inch tongue has a glue-like substance on the tip for catching insects.
Which sense is the Great Horned Owl lacking?
The Great Horned Owl is one of Canada's greatest birds of prey and is classified as a raptor species. This owl only hunts at night and is known to mate for life with the same partner. Laying about 1-5 eggs each year just before the snow would melt. These owls are usually identified by there large feathery ears that make them look like they have horns, hence the name. Males have a wingspan of 35-60 inches long and stand about 18-25 inches tall. Females share the same size and wingspan but weight 4 pounds were the males only weight 3. They have all the basic senses except one.
True or False: Killer Whales are actually dolphins.
Also known as Orcas, these guys have a large dorsal fin on their back and are black and white in colour. Their unique colour patterns make them one of the most easily recognizable creatures in the ocean today. They can weigh up to 6 tons and reach up to 32 feet in length. They live in both oceans and seas surrounding coastal areas and can adapt to almost any climate. They live in social groups also known as pods and can have up to 40 plus members in a single family dynamic.
How much does a panda weight at birth?
A mature adult panda is typically pregnant for about 90-160 days. It is not uncommon for a mother panda to only give birth once every few years to no more than 2 cubs at a time. When a baby panda is born its length and width are similar to that of a stick of butter! So they are born quite small! For their first 6-8 weeks of life, they are blind and basically immobile until they reach 3 months of age.
How many hearts does an octopus have?
Octopus are famously known for their eight arms and large head. They have blue blood and will squirt ink when they feel threated. They have no bones so they can squeeze into almost any area. Octopus are also quite intelligent and scientists have observed them successfully using tools. They live in the ocean all their lives and prefer to have a den nearby for protection from predators. They can weight up to 22 pounds and reach lengths of 36 inches.
What is a group of rhinoceros called?
Rhinos are large animals that are herbivores. The largest rhino on record is about 13 feet long and 6 feet tall, weighing in a whopping 5000 pounds! Rhinos horns are also made of keratin. This is the same stuff that grows human hair and fingernails! Every two to five years a female rhino will give birth to a single live baby rhino. Females are typically pregnant for 15 to 16 months and babies are born weighing 88- 140 pounds. They have complex and social family dynamics that sometimes last a lifetime.
What is a baby beaver called?
Mother beavers are pregnant with their young for anywhere from 100- 130 days. They are monogamous animals, who start families by mating each year, easily birthing 1-6 babies each year. The babies stay with their mom for several years after birth before venturing out on their own. When a baby beaver is born it knows how to swim but stays close to the den area. Beaver families are very close-knit and they all take turns grooming one another even as babies!
A baby hippo is born on land or in the water?
Mother hippos carry their young for about 8 months before giving birth to a single live baby hippo. At birth, the baby is anywhere from 50-100 pounds and will depend on its mother's milk for 18 months. When a baby hippo dives underwater, it can close its nose canal and ears to avoid taking on water. They also have a protective membrane over their eyes that is used solely for diving purposes. A full-grown hippo will eat up to 80 pounds of food in one night, however, baby hippos eat much less than this as they reach maturity around 5 years old.
What noise does an adult male turtle make?
Turtles have been around for millions of years and have lived in many different habitats. They are reptiles that have a protective outer hard shell. The largest turtle is the leatherback turtle weighing up to 1,500 pounds. Most turtles are classified as anti-social, they don't seem to mind other turtles being around them, but are never seen socializing or interacting with them. Turtles lay eggs on beaches buried in the sand, laying anywhere from 50 to 110 eggs at a time. Despite the many differences between the species, they all make a similar noise.
How high can a penguin jump out of water?
Penguins are a type of bird. However, they are flightless, meaning they are not able to fly in the air. While penguins do have wings, they have adapted to using them for underwater swimming as they spend half their life in the water! Emporer Penguins are the largest penguin species reaching 120 cm in height. While the Blue Penguins are the smallest and only reach 33 cm in height. The size doesn't matter when it comes to water performance, however. All these penguins can jump an impressive height out of the water!
What is a group of owls called?
Owls are a well-known species, and quite cute to look at! There are over 200 different species of owls worldwide, and all of them are nocturnal, meaning they hunt at night. Most owls eat insects small mammals and birds, with some even adapted to hunting fish. Their powerful talons help them catch prey and their large eyes help them see well in the dark. They are however far-sighted meaning they can't see things up close to their eyes. Owls can turn their heads as much as 270 degrees. They are solitary hunters but do spend some time in small groups as well.
How long is an elephant pregnant for?
A pregnant elephant carries and gives birth to a single live baby elephant once every few years. The chances of an elephant birthing twins are only about 1%. They give birth during the wet seasons, and baby elephants are up and walking on their own after only a couple days. Baby elephants weigh about 260 pounds at the time of their birth, and of all the mammals, elephants have one of the longest gestation periods. But how long is it?
A Koala's diet consist mostly of which plant?
Koalas are typically found in the eastern forest of Australia. They measure in at about 60-80 cm long and weight about 14kg. Despite their name calling them bears, they are actually a marsupial, and not a bear at all! A baby Koala is born blind and ear-less, but has a strong sense of touch and smell and will spend the next six months in the pouch of the mother koala. Adult koalas have been seen sleeping up to 18 hours a day!
What is a female goat called?
When a baby goat is first born, it is up and walking within minutes of being born. There are also over 210 different breeds of goats worldwide! A typical pregnant female goat will give birth to 1-4 babies per litters. The typical gestation period for a female goat is about 150 days. Their scientific name is Capra aegagrus hircus, and they are closely related to both cows and antelopes. Male and Female goats both have the same scientific name but their name defining their gender is different.
What is the outer fur of a polar bear called?
Polar bears are among the largest bears in the world, coming second only to the Kodiak brown bears. A polar bears diet consist mostly of ringed and bearded seals, but also have been known to eat beluga's, walruses and whale remains when the opportunity presents itself. They are excellent swimmers and spend most of their time on the sea ice hunting for food. They have a thick layer of blubber and the fur coat is thicker than that of any other bears on record.
How many pounds of fish can a healthy dolphin eat per day?
Dolphins are believed to be highly intelligent animals. They live in a dynamic family pod of up to 12 members and are meat eaters. Baby dolphins will stay with their mother and her pod for up to 8 years, with some never leaving the group at all! Their average lifespan is 17 years, however, there have been records of dolphins living up to 50 years in the wild. The largest species of dolphin can reach up to 30 feet in length with the smallest being about 3 feet. Each species eats around the same amount of food per day, however.